Designing a family integrative developmental care model for preterm infants in the early postnatal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI AYA  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30612197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早産児 / 発達支援 / Developmental Care / 新生児集中治療室 / 相互作用 / 家族支援 / Preamture birth / Family Integrated Care / Premature birth / Early Intervention / Family Centered Care / NICU / 早期介入 / 対処行動 / 行動評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify behavioral characteristics observed in dyads of parents and their infant at 33-35 weeks and explore the parental perceptions toward their preterm infants’ behaviors during the same period. Data collection included behavioral observations and interviews. The participants were three couples and their preterm infants were born after 29-30 weeks’ gestation. The three infants were free of neurological anomalies or complications. Qualitative analysis was used to analyze the interview and observational data.
Four themes emerged:Subconscious interactions,Active imagination to understand infant’s needs (thoughts and desires),Development of internal awareness for the new child, and Initiation of purposeful interactions. The findings were compared with established knowledge regarding preterm infants’ stress-coping behaviors, and further integrated into a framework for fostering the self-regulatory functions of preterm infants at a corrected age of 33-35 weeks.