Development of the nursing intervention program which promotes achieve maternal role of pregnant women that have recurrent pregnancy loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Futakawa Kaori  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (70377258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不育症 / 母親役割 / 看護介入 / 母親役割獲得過程 / 妊産褥婦 / 不育症治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the concept of maternal role in Japan and develop nursing program which promotes achieve maternal role of pregnant women that have recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL). As a result of concept analysis, the definition of maternal role was as follows: in interaction with baby, mother has conflict for own growth and builds up her identity as mother. By the research of interviews, the first trimester experiences of pregnant women that have RPL was cleared. It is presumed that in pregnant women that have suffered RPL, there is a large gap between their perceptions about what is happening to their bodies and the physical phenomena that are actually occurring. Such women also suppress the anxiety caused by their experience of past miscarriages. It is important to support women after miscarriages, regardless of whether they have suffered RPL, so that the experience will not severely affect them.