A Study on Reliability and Utility of Unrestrained Measuring Method of Respiratory Circulation Function for Full-term Infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tokutake Chitaru  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (00464090)
Research Collaborator SAKAGUCHI Kesami  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (20215619)
HAGA Akiko  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (10436892)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新生児 / 呼吸循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relation between respiratory and circulatory dynamics with sleep / arousal state for a total of 3 times, 1 day, 2 weeks, and 1 month after birth of full-term infant. Infant up to 1 month old had time to have SpO 2 less than 95%, and among them, sleep is more frequent, so sleep may be affecting the decline of SpO2. From now on, it is suggested that further detailed examination such as relation with respiratory condition and delivery time situation etc.