Development of application software for smartphones to support pelvic floor muscle training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kinouchi Kaori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70467504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿失禁 / 骨盤底筋 / 患者コンプライアンス / 産褥 / 女性 / モバイルアプリケーション / 骨盤底筋訓練 / コンプライアンス / 産後 / アプリケーションソフトウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is usually difficult to comply with the pelvic floor muscle training for prevention and treatment of urinary incontinence. Therefore, we developed an application software for smartphones that supports pelvic floor muscle training. The ongoing clinical trials is investigating its effect and utility for prevention and treatment of urinary incontinence. We are planning to make it accessible to the public through digital distribution platforms for computer software and the internet to ensure its costless and extensive use among women after the clinical trials.