Fundamental study of the staff assignment for securing the quality of a nursing of the puerperium in an obstetrics mixed ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki mika  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70584176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産科混合病棟 / 産褥期 / 看護管理 / 看護の質 / 母性看護学 / 文献検討 / 看護システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mixed wards in Japan including obstetrics, unusual issues have arisen as a result of recent perinatal medical systems. The present situation regarding maternity wards is very diverse due to the coexistence of approximately two to twelve separate departments. Many nursing administrators there have experienced difficulties, particularly in the management of “bed control.” The caring nurses felt that they could not care for mothers and babies enough in the course of their diverse hospital services. After deliberating the working situation at the hospitals, it was apparent that mothers often hesitated to ask for care. Therefore, in order to offer high-quality care to mothers and babies in mixed wards, the establishment of a care system including ward management and a system of cooperation with other jobs with the characteristics of perinatal period taken into consideration is a necessity.