| Project/Area Number |
26861923
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Naoko Nishimura 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (30548714)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 軟骨無形成症 / セルフマネジメント / 自己効力感 / 小児 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We sought to elucidate factors preventing a self-reliant lifestyle in patients with achondroplasia. Medical and health services are necessary to preserve equity and self-reliance. Our study identified factors preventing a self-reliant lifestyle. Firstly, possible to diagnose gestation period but there is no medical support prenatal and postnatal. Secondly, caregivers and school staff found it difficult to develop policies to ensure that children lead safe school lives. Thirdly, children need psychosocial support more than physical support. Finally, even after limb extension, the patients think carrying a certificate of disability is necessary to establish self-reliant lives and there are no measures in place to prevent or intervene early complications. Future studies are needed to explore concrete intervention.