Development and evaluation of the nursing care about the subsequent pregnancy to mother that a child was hospitalized in NICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
funaba yuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 助教 (70582378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNICU / family plannning / 次子妊娠 / 家族計画支援 / 支援 / 次子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate nursing support about the subsequent pregnancy based on the physical psychological characteristic of mother who had a child hospitalized in NICU.
The participants were divided to one group that carried out the nursing support developed in this study and another group that carried out in facilities in before. Participants answered the questionnaire survey and an interview investigation. The tendency that the stage of decision making score, obtaining of medical knowledge score and the decision-making score that utilized information in comparison with conventional support group rose to was seen in the group which received the nursing support that I developed in this study.
The nursing that I developed in this study was what I supported and obtained information necessary to solve the anxiety that came out when mother had begun to think about the Tsugiko pregnancy, and the possibility that the power that I utilized increased was suggested