Framing the nursing care plan for rare chromosomal abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUNUGI Saeko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50513785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体異常 / 稀少疾患 / 看護支援 / 遺伝看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A semi-structured interview survey was conducted for mothers of children with disease for the purpose of examining nursing support methods for rare chromosomal structural disorders. The cooperation of the survey was obtained from 16 mothers. As a result of data analysis of 6 people, 29 concepts and 5 categories were generated. In the early postnatal period, mothers were supported mentally by the existence of a place where the true intention could be expressed, the form of the medical person who worked hard for the baby, and the affirmative phrase of the surroundings. At the stage of seeking childcare for their child, mothers were supported by exchanging information with other mothers of some disabled child, and the medical person who care mothers as mothers didn't have to take childcare all by themselves. These supports influenced on the establishment of the policy of child rearing.