Project/Area Number |
26861926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Eri 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90718339)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | グリーフケア / 死産 / 父親 / 適応 / ケア・ニーズ / 新生児死亡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed: 1. To clarify the adaptation process of fathers experienced stillbirth / neonatal death, 2. To identify fathers’ care needs that experienced stillbirth / neonatal death, 3. To clarify methods of support for them. I conducted semi-structured interviews of 12 fathers. Data were analyzed using a modified grounded theory approach, and categorized fathers’ care needs according to similarity of meaning contents. The study indicated that it was necessary to understand and care for suffering as a father and as a husband. And it was necessary to care them in order to realize that he was a father of his child.