Project/Area Number |
26861927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Asari Tsuyoshi 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40586484)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | がんばった / 尺度開発 / 幼児 / 採血 / 予防接種 / 達成感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A factor analysis was performed to develop a scale to measure “well-done” behaviors demonstrated by young children aged three to seven while they were undergoing medical tests/procedures/treatment. Three factors and 16 questions items were identified as a result.The three factors were “feeling of satisfaction after needle removal”, “proactive participation in blood sampling/vaccination” and “expression of a feeling of discomfort”. Seven question items identified for the first factor included “face brightening up after needle removal” and “showing the puncture site to surrounding adults after needle removal”. Six items were identified for the second factor including “making oneself seated” and “staying on in the procedure room”. Three items identified for the third factor included “face showing anxiety”. The developed scale is expected to become a useful tool for building a foundation on which to discuss how to improve care with children and their parents.