Research into the reduction of sudden infant death syndrome with aim of improving the knowledge of parents and healthcare workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA MASATO  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20513873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳幼児突然死症候群 / 育児支援 / 公衆衛生 / 看護学 / 北海道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence rate of sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS) in Hokkaido is twice that of the Japanese national average. The overall purpose of this study is to reduce SIDS mortality. Therefore we conducted a survey to promote improvement of the knowledge of the parents and healthcare workers in Hokkaido. A campaign about SIDS was implemented in Sapporo and several cities in Hokkaido. In the campaign events, participants were surveyed for SIDS knowledge. The details of the research is being analyzed now. The whole of this research will be published soon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、乳幼児突然死症候群(SIDS)の死亡率が全国平均の2倍以上と高い北海道において、保護者と医療・福祉従事者双方に知識を普及させ、SIDS死亡率の抑制を図ることである。2014年に札幌市で開催したSIDSオープンフォーラムでは、参加者の約半数が一般市民および学生であり、参加者の大多数が「期待通り」もしくはそれ以上の満足度であった。一方、この5年余りでICT(情報通信技術)を取り巻く環境は一変し、各世帯のPC保有率よりスマートフォンの保有率が上回った。こうした環境の変化を踏まて、よりタイムリーに正確な情報を、保護者に提供していくシステムを作ることが今後の課題である。