Process by Which Women Who Have Given Birth as Teenagers Become Mothers
Project/Area Number |
26861929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Kiyo 宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 助教 (70723980)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 若年妊娠 / 若年出産 / アイデンティティ / 母親役割獲得過程 / 育児支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study an interview survey was conducted with seven teenage women to reveal the process by which women who give birth as teenagers become mothers and to clarify if it is a year of child rearing, the difficulties involved in child rearing, and the strengths possessed that helps shape teenage women with newborns into mothers. The survey found that the teenage mothers who gave birth as 17-19 years, and who initially perceived the changes in their newborns as a source of anxiety, gradually perceived these as opportunities to experience the growth of their babies and began to enjoy child rearing. In addition, while family members were the main source of support for the new mothers, the type of support they received varied depending on the family's situation. It was suggested that public resources should be expanded and support that is not bound by the existing framework is necessary.