The meaning of autism spectrum disorder for autistic children and their family members: Suggesting narrative as support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MAMI  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90710335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 子ども / 家族 / ナラティヴ / 対話 / 看護学 / 自閉症スペクトラム障がい / 語り / ナラティブ / コミュニケーションの障がい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the meaning of autism spectrum disorder for children with the disorder and their family members, and to suggest narrative as support. Five families participated in this study. Data were collected from conversations between autistic children and the researcher, and between the family members and the researcher. The children spoke about their experience concerning autism spectrum disorder as not only a weakness but also a positive part of their personality. Family members spoke about their child's characteristics, it is children’s goodness, children’s strength and the event that family relations deepened. Data were analyzed qualitatively. The results suggest that conversations are opportunities where children and family members notice various meanings of autism spectrum disorder, which then becomes a comfortable experience for them.