Development of Hospital Nurse Self Evaluation Scale from Children's Voices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI DAISUKE  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (50622552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども / 看護師 / 相互作用 / 実践振り返り表 / 入院 / 質的研究 / 子どもと看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated nurse's behaviors that hospitalized children are wishing and hospital nurse self evaluation scale based on children's wishes are developed and verified. Children wished nurses to be interested in them, respected children as an person, relieved physical and mental distress, and so on. Hospital nurse self evaluation scale provided nurses "Affirming and reinforcing empirically important thing". On the other hand, that provided "Feeling of insufficiency that nurses couldn't do good care". In addition, that would be continued "Closing with children's feelings that nurses couldn't perceive", "Improving a consciousness to respect not parent's but children's feelings", "Changing nurse's behaviors by perceiving to utilize hospital nurse self evaluation scale", and "Deepening relationship between children and nurse by changing nurse's behaviors".