Issues with community care systems supporting children with allergies and their families, and partnership between nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Chikae  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70514066)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー / 家族 / 多職種 / 協働 / 育児支援 / 地域ケア体制 / パートナーシップ / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we conducted a questionnaire and an interview about the role and effect of the support currently given to caregivers raising children with allergies. The results suggested that consideration from nursery school and kindergarten teachers, and the importance of avoiding allergens in school lunch, were important for preschool children. We also rely on restaurant menus and other food allergy displays, which suggested the importance of social initiatives.
In the future, we will conduct further interviews with caregivers raising children with allergies. In addition, we will interview professionals in fields related to children with allergic diseases and their families, and clarify the details of support and cooperative collaboration with other occupations.