Sibling support for siblings of children who live at home, have severe disabilities, and need medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Etsuyo  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00458754)
Research Collaborator TORII Hiroko  北里大学, 看護学部, 客員教授
KOJIMA Hideko  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsきょうだい支援 / 在宅重症児 / 医療的ケア / 母親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study performed a questionnaire survey via group interview for the purpose of clarifying the sibling support needs of mothers who are raising children with severe condition who live at home and need medical care. 20 questions regarding 1) raising siblings, 2) sibling support, and 3) social services for children with severe disabilities in need of medical care, were derived from the group interview.
The results of the survey revealed that sibling support did not provide publicly effective service. In addition to direct support for siblings, there was a demand for a place where mothers could discuss and consult about siblings more freely.