Developing the "Women-Centred Care" questionnaire for midwives to evaluate their care when considering women's cultural background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Mariko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (90438854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尺度開発 / 助産ケア / 助産師 / 女性中心のケア / インドネシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the “Women-Centred Care” questionnaire for midwives to evaluate their care when considering women’s cultural background. To do so, in Japan, we compared outcomes of women and infants who received different types of care including women’s perception of “Women-Centred Care”, the relationship of women’s perception of “Women-Centred Care” during antenatal care and their mental health, and in Indonesia, we searched factors that influence Indonesian women’s choice of a midwife or a traditional birth attendant for maternal healthcare including their perception of “Women-Centred Care”. We also conducted and interview to Indonesian midwives (under analysis). From these studies, we were able to gather basic information to develop our questionnaire.