Development of a bottom-up structure to promote health of pregnant women in rural Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
SHIMPUKU Yoko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (00633421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 助産学 / 国際協働 / 妊娠期教育 / アフリカ / タンザニア / アクションリサーチ / ボトムアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a bottom-up structure to expand an antenatal education program in order to promote health of pregnant women in rural Tanzania. Interviews with traditional birth attendants (TBAs) and focus group discussion with skilled birth attendants (SBAs) revealed that TBAs had been working to protect lives of women in segregated areas without adequate reimbursement, and they had lack of communication and cooperation with SBAs when referring women in emergency despite the fact that both TBAs and SBAs realized the importance of cooperation. It is inevitable to utilize TBAs in the bottom-up system and to address the needs of cooperation and training.