Implementation of continuing education program for pediatric nursing for clinical nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SAKIKO  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 臨床講師 (20723191)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Shiho
KIMURA Yumiko
NAKAYAMA Sayako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords継続教育 / 院内研修 / 小児看護 / 研修プログラム / 教育プログラム / 継続教育研修プログラム / 院内研修プログラム / 研修 / 臨床 / 新人看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hospitals addressing mostly adults are doing continuous education for pediatric nursing in clinical practice by trial and error. This research was conducted to implement the program to do continuous education in the field of pediatric nursing.
The basic research found that there are only a small number of hospitals providing the training specialized to pediatric nursing and the continued pediatric nursing training of certain level is critical to guarantee the quality and safety of pediatric nursing. Nurses have different training needs depending on their years of experience. By reviewing those needs, we examined the curriculum according to the clinical ladder presented by Japanese Nursing Association, and implemented the continuous education program for non-pediatric hospitals.