| Project/Area Number |
26861942
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Teikyo University (2017) Soka University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA RIE 帝京大学, 助産学専攻科, 助教 (90515793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 早産児 / 母親 / 母乳育児 / 親役割獲得 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on an examination of the topics of Japanese research into childrearing by mothers of preterm infants, we investigated the facts related to breastfeeding support provided to mothers of preterm infants in the early postpartum period. The facts of care on maternity wards were implicit care policies, difficulty initiating early breast milk expression after a cesarean delivery, difficulty establishing a rhythm for breast milk expression in mothers, lack of opportunities to provide care after discharge, difficulty providing care in cooperation with the NICU, and difficulty maintaining mothers' motivation for breast milk expression. With regard to the mothers' status of breast milk expression, we found the time at which mothers begin breast milk expression to be delayed and the frequency of breast milk expression to be low for several days postpartum. Moreover, during the first month after childbirth, mothers had difficulty stably maintaining a milk volume of at least 500 ml per day.