Development of stress management program for school-age children with allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Iio Misa  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50709011)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Mayumi  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294558)
YOSHIDA Koichi  東京都立小児総合医療センター, アレルギー科, 医員 (30351646)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / アレルギー疾患 / 子ども / ストレス / コーピング / 小児アレルギー疾患 / 学童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reported the results of a systematic review to explore the stressors and coping associated with chronic diseases of children. Next, the study aimed to evaluate stressors and coping associated with allergic diseases and daily life in school-age children. Eleven children (seven boys and four girls; age range:9-12 years) participated in a semi-structured interview. Qualitative analysis helped identify 11 categories of stressors feeling gloomy because of using medication, self-control in daily life, difficulty in handling school life, physical and psychological influences of skin symptoms, influences of hospitalization because of asthma attacks and so on. Results of coping identified 8 themes: problem solving, dealing with symptoms and so on. Based on this qualitative analysis dates, I had developed the stress management program for allergic school age children.