Verification of effects of respite care services for children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities at home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University (2017)
Tokyo Health Care University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Kaori  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90637852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重症心身障がい児 / レスパイトケア / 家族看護 / 重症心身障害児 / 家族 / 在宅療養 / 小児看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I interviewed mothers of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities in Japan. A qualitative study using the modified grounded theory approach was performed.Through the analysis,I determined below six categories, <Limited opportunities for the use of RC resulted less interest in using RC>, <RC use to strengthen the relationship between community and the child>, <RC support for the family is beneficial to the child>, <Recognition of the directive effectiveness for the child>and <Trust future effectiveness for the child>.Based on these results, I also analyzed effects of respite care services for children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities, using the concept analysisapproach.Results of this analysis, I determined the effects of respite care services as continuing phenomena.