Development of assessment sheet by developmental stage on medication behavior of patients with chronic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Takuya  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50566099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords服薬行動 / 小児 / 発達段階 / 慢性疾患 / 看護学 / 慢性疾患患児 / 服薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an assessment sheet by developmental stage for the medication behavior of patients with chronic disease. The target was 8scenes from 2 children in infancy, 26 scenes in early childhood from 4 children , 36 scenes from 5 children, and three 23 scenes of adolescence from 3 children. The method is a non-participatory observation method by video recording, from preparation of medication action to the end of medication, and analyzed the relationship between the coded observation items and the oral time. From the observed results, the infant period is the "process of acquiring swallowing skills", "transition of activities from play to drug action" in early childhood and school age, "effects of side effects" and "loneliness for therapeutic behavior" were each suggested as factors influencing the adolescent.