The development of psychosocial intervention program for patients with recent-onset psychosis offered by nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA Norika  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30431597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早期精神病性障害 / 初回入院 / 看護師 / 心理社会的介入 / 心理社会的支援 / 統合失調症 / 心理支援プログラム / 心理・社会的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original aim of this study was the development of the psychosocial program offered by the nurses working at psychiatric wards to support the individuals with psychotic disorders who admitted to the psychiatric ward for the first time and test the feasibility and efficacy of this program. I had successfully modified the existing program to offer it specifically for the individuals who admitted to the psychiatric ward for the first time, nevertheless, we could not actually start to offer this program. In order to elucidate the cause of failure of offering this program, I had conducted a questionnaire survey to the nurses working at the psychiatric ward and successfully obtained 18 responses. As a result from the survey, I conclude that the reduction the number of sessions and shortening of the duration of the each session are needed and offering specific education are necessary to empower the nurses working at psychiatric wards.