Development of an Educational Program for Nursing Staff to Improve Their Resilience in Elderly Advocacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Minaka  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10461716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 権利擁護 / 看護職 / レジリエンス / 高齢者虐待 / 介護サービス事業所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of a survey were analyzed to investigate the perception of elder abuse and resilience among nursing staff working at care service institutions.Approximately 30% of the nursing staff had experience of events falling under the category of abuse, and these experiences were associated with the adoption of abuse prevention measures, intention to continue to work, willingness to receive training on abuse, and others. The resilience of the nursing staff was shown to be associated with their occupational satisfaction level, physical condition, and learning conditions. Additionally, associations were predicted between resilience and abuse or inappropriate activities. Less than 30% of the nursing staff had received/were willing to receive training on advocacy, abuse and ethics. These results suggest that to promote elderly advocacy, it is important to review of the educational contents to improve the resilience and provide support for attendance of training programs on ethics.