Development of Continence Rehabilitation Protocol in Post-Stroke Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSendai University (2015-2018)
Yamagata University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Horie Tatsuya  仙台大学, 体育学部, 講師 (70533917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 維持期脳卒中 / 排尿 / 高齢者 / 通所リハビリテーション / 介護老人保健施設 / 排尿支援 / 脳卒中 / 維持期 / 排尿誘導 / 排泄リハビリ / プロトコール / 通所リハビリ / 排尿症状 / デイサービス / 排尿量 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate rehabilitation methods for the elderly who have continence problems as sequelae of stroke, we conducted a hearing survey in the elderly who have voiding problems, reviewed articles on continence support in Japan, and conducted a survey on actual circumstances of voiding support in nursing homes for the day-care rehabilitation facilities.
It was revealed in the hearing survey and the article review that voiding issues were associated with the level of independence in activities of daily living as well as the ability to express their own will. In addition, it was also indicated that home-care providers rather had been supporting patients by perceiving their abilities and by making efforts to prevent incontinence while considering their sense of shame. Thus, it was suggested that continuous care would be required for the patients after recovery from stroke through voiding, appropriate selection of excretion-supporting tools, and environmental coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排泄に何らかの支援が必要と考えられていた維持期脳卒中患者において、急性期から回復期、維持期まで継続した関わりが求められるものの、その支援は通所リハビリテーション施設を利用する者よりも介護老人保健施設を利用している者を対象に実施する必要性について示唆できたこと、その支援方法は薬物療法だけでなく行動療法や環境調整など、チームでの関わりが有用である可能性を明らかにできたことは、排泄支援を多角的に捉えアプローチしていく上で重要な視点であると言える。一方で、排泄に関する課題は潜在的であるため、個々の持つ機能について把握し、支援することが必要不可欠である。