Project/Area Number |
26861952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
kooka akiko 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50444758)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 経管栄養 / 下痢 / 排便 / 半固形化栄養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Items significantly related to diarrhea were the ability to maintain a seated position, form of nutritional supplements, and infusion volume per hour in patients receiving liquid-form nutritional supplements. Patients with diarrhea had a lower infusion volume per hour than those who did not have diarrhea, indicating that it would be difficult to treat diarrhea by reducing the infusion rate. In addition, many of the patients who did not have diarrhea were receiving semi-solid nutritional supplements, confirming that use of semi-solid nutritional supplements is effective in treating diarrhea. Furthermore, diarrhea was associated with an inability to maintain a seated position, suggesting that physical function is an important factor affecting defecation.