Time-depend changes in caregiving appraisal the care of home-based elderly persons with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Kohei  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (10437626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族介護者 / 認知症高齢者 / 介護認識 / 在宅介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the temporal changes in caregiving appraisal of caregivers providing care to persons with dementia. A total of 41 in-home family caregivers, who had completed questionnaires at baseline, 6 months, and 12 months, were included in the analysis. We collected data on caregivers’ and care recipients’ characteristics, caregivers’ positive appraisal of caregiving, caregiver burden, and care recipients’ severity of cognitive impairment and behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia. We observed no significant difference in caregiver burden and positive appraisal at the 3 time points. The caregiving appraisal variables were all interrelated at each measurement time. This study showed that caregiving service providers should consider providing assistance to family caregivers, depending on the care period, that focuses on improving the subjective caregiving appraisals of caregivers.