Study on the Recovery and Subjective Character of Mentally-disabled Persons Living in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO YUJI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30535753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神障害者 / リカバリー / 地域生活 / 主観的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the correlation between the recovery and subjective character of mentally-disabled persons living in the community. A questionnaire survey was given to 281 mentally-disabled persons living in the community, and 264 were chosen as subjects of the analysis. The Japanese version of the 24-item Recovery Assessment Scale was used for the recovery survey items. Related items were items concerning individual attributes and illness, subjective character.
As a result of implementing the multiple regression analysis, 4 variables, namely “self-efficacy scale of mentally-disabled persons regarding community,” “optimism【positivity】”, “optimism【carefreeness】,and “Health Locus of Control” were adopted as having a significant impact on recovery, and the degree of adjusted R2 was 0.577.It was verified that individual subjective character rather than individual background and illness is vital for the enhancement of the recovery level.