Developing educational framework for nurses and nursing students to gain knowledge and skills to reduce self-stigma in people with psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Yoko  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 講師 (80568048)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神障害 / 偏見 / 差別 / セルフスティグマ / 克服 / 支援者育成 / 教育プログラム / 精神看護 / スティグマ / 看護師育成 / プログラム / ケア / 支援 / 精神看護学 / 理解 / 精神疾患 / 家族支援 / 社会精神医学 / 精神障害者 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study explored the aspects of training programme for nurses and nursing students to competent to support people with psychosis to overcome self-stigma. The study provides six themes consisting of training programme that mental health nurses becomes to be able to provide care for reducing self-stigma in people with psychosis. These are (1) understandings of self-stigma and its influence on service users and their family, (2) assessment skills of behavioural and emotional reaction to self-stigma, (3) individual support to service users living in anxiety and frustration, (4) increasing skill to bring better change in a group, i.e, a whole family and support group, (5) increasing ability to bring about changes in community to reduce stigma related to mental illness, and (6) using reflective skills to overcome stigma inside nurses’ themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、文化・歴史の中で根強く培われてきた精神疾患に関連したスティグマにチャレンジし、疾患を抱える当事者へのケアの検討に加えて、ケアを提供している看護師が抱える内なるスティグマを克服することや、地域社会に存在するスティグマにも目を向けて、システムとして理解する必要性も示した。精神疾患を抱える人のセルフスティグマの軽減を目指したケア実践力を身に着けた看護師の育成を目指している点に本研究の意義がある。