Implementation status of psychiatric visit nursing by multiple staff at visiting nursing station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HATSUDA Masato  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70512656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神科訪問看護 / 複数名訪問看護 / 訪問看護ステーション / 多職種連携 / 看護補助者 / 看護学 / 精神看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the implementation status of psychiatric visit nursing by multiple visiting staff at visiting nursing station.
We conducted a questionnaire survey throughout the nursing station in Japan. The implementation rate of psychiatric visit nursing at 1,721 visiting nursing stations in Japan was 41.0%, and the implementation rate of psychiatric visit nursing by multiple visiting staff was 7.3%. It was thought that rich care with multiple visiting staff supported the life of users, securing the safety of visiting nurses and inheriting the visiting nursing skills.
In addition, we conducted an interview survey on the psychiatric visit nursing provided by nurses accompanied by non-professional nursing assistants. Non-professional nursing assistants involved with users as 'ordinary people', which led to the establishment of relationships utilizing the strengths of non-professional nursing assistants and the satisfaction of users through diverse relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、複数名による精神科訪問看護の実施状況およびその実施目的と効果が明らかとなった。研究結果から、複数名訪問による濃厚なケアが利用者の地域生活を支え、訪問看護師の安全確保や訪問看護技術の継承につながること、その中でも専門職者だけではなく非専門職者が同行して利用者に関わることにより多様なケアを提供できることが考えられ、複数名による訪問看護は精神障碍者の地域生活支援として有用であることが示された。