Future needs of admission to Elderly Housing with Care Services and factors associated with deaths in the facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kentaro  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80724939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希望 / 療養場所 / 中年者 / サービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / 看取り / 将来ニーズ / サービスつき高齢者向け住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the predictors of preferred location of care in middle-aged individuals and death-related factors in 'Elderly Housing with Care Services'. First, a cross-sectional study of a municipality revealed following factors associated with preference for facility care: female sex, younger age, experience with caring for family, fewer information sources about social services or municipality policies etc. Second, another cross-sectional study of two prefectures clarified the factors significantly associated with residents' deaths were receiving care services from visiting nurse agencies and confirming residents' end-of-life preferences with the residents/families etc.