Project/Area Number |
26861961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAYAMA KAORI 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (40613782)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 仕事と介護の両立 / 男性介護者 / 要介護高齢者 / セルフマネジメント / 家族介護者支援 / 家族介護者 / 日中独居高齢者 / 就労 / 訪問看護 / 家族支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to clarify self-management by employed male caregivers to balance work and care while supporting elderly people who stay home alone during the day. We conducted an interview survey of nine employed men who were providing care. Then we analyzed the responses in a qualitative and descriptive manner. Regarding self-management by which male caregivers maintained a life balancing work and care with a view to the future, we extracted nine categories: [Caregiving is a natural role for me], [Assign importance on continuing to work] [Make arrangements independently for which care provision the way it is now] [Ask professionals to come to respond to changes], and [Concretely consider future prospects]. To strike a balance between work and care, male caregivers managed themselves to be able to maintain their present lifestyle to the greatest degree possible and to cope with possible future changes.