Effects of short naps in adjusting the daily rhythms of elderly persons in care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University (2016-2017)
Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
konishi madoka  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 講師 (30616131)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Kayo  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部・看護学科, 教授 (60325412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護保険施設 / 短時間仮眠 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 夜間睡眠 / 仮眠 / 施設高齢者 / 睡眠 / 車いす / 介護施設 / 施設入所高齢者 / 活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study introduced short naps into the daily lives of elderly persons in long-term care insurance facilities. The purpose was to, by managing feelings of sleepiness, improve the nighttime sleep status of said persons, and to adjust and coordinate the sleep-wake rhythm of said persons.
In the study performance, found were large individual differences in changes in sleep-wake rhythms accompanying aging, and there were also differences in effects of short-term naps on nighttime sleep. Hence, the research was performed with two of the elderly persons in the long-term care facility as subjects. Results suggested that times of naps were not related to wakefulness state, and naps certainly did not interfere with wakefulness, neither did short naps lead to long nap times. While differences were confirmed between the subjects, for days with short nap times, there was significantly longer sleeping times at night.