The meaning of the silence in dialogue scene with the nurse of the depression patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MASUMITSU Makoto  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10381188)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords沈黙の意味 / うつ病患者 / 看護師 / 対話場面 / 沈黙 / うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine how depression patients experience silence on a scene with dialogue with nurses. I conducted a semi-structured interview with depression patients and a qualitative analysis of their narration.
Nine categories on how patients with depression experience silence on a scene with dialogue with nurses were extracted from narrative texts: silence for thinking about the choice of words; silence for one's consideration and for watching and waiting for nurse's reaction; silence for expressing one's intention; silence for one's failure to express his/her feelings well due to the decline of motivation and thought; silence due to the influence of drugs; silence for guilt feelings and self-defense with no confidence; silence without a feeling of relief and with a feeling of disbelief; silence with a feeling that one gets attention and accepted; and silence with a feeling of relief in an appropriate distance after recovering a feeling of relief and trust.