Project/Area Number |
26861964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Takako 日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師 (90352533)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高齢者運動器疾患 / ヘルスプロモーション / 人工関節置換術 / 現象学的看護研究 / 下肢人工関節置換術 / 高齢者 / ミックスメソッド / 運動器看護 / 下肢人工関節置換術後 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study revealed characteristic of health promotion after total knee and hip replacement for elder people. Medical workers paid attention to activities of daily living, quality of health and gait. But participants didn’t pay attention gait, they paid attention to their ambulatory ability. Ambulatory ability became the subject for participants. Participants didn’t take care of their gait. Participants got some index thorough everyday walking. Participants had a sense of ambulatory ability everyday walking. Actual feeling for ambulatory ability made daily life formality. The characteristic of health promotion is involved with the walk, ADL and daily life formality each other complementary. I developed a proposal health promotion acceleration draft model for elder persons after total knee and hip replacement with this research achievement.