Development of a fall at high-risk screening method that focuses on agility,and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kaoru  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10563538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転倒 / 敏捷性 / 構造方程式モデリング / 高齢者 / 地域在住高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the purpose of a new conceptual model created of the fall and the extraction of a fall factor of the elderly. In Study 1, the subjects were 78 elderly people. Divided into fallers and non-fallers, to investigate the motor function evaluation to cross. In Study 2, the subjects were 76 elderly people.It was examined the interrelationship of factors related to falls by structural equation modeling (SEM). As a result, the agility of the overturning of the lower limbs elderly, lower limb muscle strength and balance ability has been suggested to be a factor related directly to the mobility capability to potential behind it. In the final model, and visualize the mutual relevance of factors related to the fall of the elderly as a path diagram (GFI: 0.98, AGFI: 0.94, RMSEA: 0.00).