the effect of role in the daily living for prevention of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University (2015-2016)
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2014)
Principal Investigator
yamagami tetsuya  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (60505816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords役割 / 生活機能 / 認知症 / 予防 / 縦断調査 / 手伝い / 通所リハ / 認知症予防 / 認知機能 / 生活状況 / 身体機能 / 軽度認知障害 / ケア / 残存能力 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of verifying that the daily roles are effective for prevention of nursing care and prevention of dementia, we conducted a one-year follow-up survey for day care users. There were 92 subjects who were able to keep tracking continuously, among which 22 (23.9%) had daily roles. Compared to the group without dementia, the group with dementia had significantly more roles. They had roles such as in-facility work and serving. Regardless of the presence or absence of dementia, the group with a role was shown to be more likely to maintain and improve the cognitive function test than the group without the role. From the above, it was shown that roles such as in-facility work, serving, etc. are easy for people with mild dementia to do and are useful for preventing onset / progression of dementia.