Effect on Self-Efficacy and Reinstatement in Psychoeducation Program for Depression Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionRyotokuji University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Tomomi  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10633240)
Research Collaborator Aihara Tomonao
Goto Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords復職支援 / 心理教育 / うつ病 / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect on self-efficacy in psychoeducation program for depression patients.
Seven participants entered the program consisting of 4 sessions. They attended the session once a week repeatedly. During the sessions, participants were provided with information about the self-management of symptoms and they shared their own experiences and ideas with each other. Four of the seven participants were tested on the effectiveness of the program. Every time the 4th session ended, we compared the differences in each one’s change of self-efficacy and their clinical symptoms. The results showed that the averages of self-efficacy scores of all the four participants had improved after the program, although each one’s score had gone up and down during it. With this fact we consider the program to be clinically effective. It was suggested that this kind of educational interventions in reinstatement support should be done repeatedly according to the patient’s conditions.