The Study of Validity and Practicability for Postoperative Delirium Predictive Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harasawa Nozomi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10623077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 予測スケール / 脳血管疾患 / 妥当性検証 / せん妄 / 高齢者 / 予測 / スケール開発 / 高齢者看護 / 脳神経外科 / 周手術期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was shown that I surveyed delirium care on neurosurgery wards nationwide.In the survey of the delirium care, it was found that estrangement occurred between "the care that I practiced" and "care to think to be effective".In the patient survey, the POD predicitve scale showed predicitve value in case severe delirium patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経系疾患におけるせん妄は、器質的原因を有する対象であることから、これまでの調査では除外されることが多かった。今回の調査でせん妄の発症状況やケアの実態を明らかにすることによって、脳神経系疾患におけるせん妄ケアの基礎となる情報を収集することが出来たと考える。そのため、今後は、本調査で得られた情報をさらに発展させ、脳神経疾患におけるせん妄ケアの質を高めるための方略を検討し、実践につなげることが可能となると考える。