Mental health support to nurses by Certified Nurse Specialist in Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
IGITA Hazuki  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70601293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神看護専門看護師 / メンタルヘルス支援 / コンサルテーション / 看護師 / メンタルヘルス / リエゾン精神看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate a better process for providing mental health support to nurses by Certified Nurse Specialist in Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing. Analysis of consultation of novice nurses (fresh graduates/graduates) and interviews of nurses who sought mental healthcare were performed.
It was observed that for fresh graduates, the number of consultations increased by up to about half a year after hiring, and mainly physical symptoms appeared, whereas for graduates, the timing for increase in the number of consultations was delayed, and the main symptoms were anger and suicidal ideations. The triggers for receiving mental health support were distress at work, mental and physical discomfort, and deterioration of human relations. After supports these nurses were able to deal with the problems on their own by being relieved through consultative support, perceiving that there were sympathizers, and found ways to sort it out themselves.