Development of the new method for pressure ulcer healing in the seating position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Moriyoshi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90711094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褥瘡 / 高齢者 / 車いす / 心身機能 / 筋肉質量 / 関節可動域 / 座位時間 / クッション / 車椅子 / 座位 / 底づき / 治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated whether an automatic bottoming-out releasing system influence pressure ulcer healing and mental, physical functions (cognitive function, Range of motion, muscle volume) on the seating position. The number of participants for analysis was 3(intervention 2, control 1) in four long-term care health facilities. So, we surveyed the existence participants with pressure ulcer and care in four long-term care health facilities. Factors with a small number of cases, the pressure of the coccyx was reduced by life behavior. If d1 was occurred to participants, they were taking action immediately.