Development of therapeutic nursing practice that contributes to improving the resilience of older adults with depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koji  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40507373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords老年期うつ病 / レジリエンス / 治療的看護実践 / 回復 / 治療的看護 / ナラティヴ / ナラティブインタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resilience of older adults with depression was investigated using a narrative research method. As a result, “a sense of emotional connection,” “dialogue with life,” and “heightened spirituality” were identified. Then, with reference to existing care methods for older adults with depression, the author created guidelines for therapeutic nursing practice incorporating the viewpoints of dialogue with life and spirituality. Based on the guidelines, the author continued nursing interventions for 4 older adults with depression. Many pessimistic complaints and indefinite somatic complaints were observed at the first intervention, but in subsequent interviews, dialogue with life and insight had progressed and resilience had improved. This suggested the effectiveness of the guidelines.