| Project/Area Number |
26861973
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Takahiro 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60584985)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 精神科看護 / 治療構造 / 概念モデル / 看護対応 / 境界性パーソナリティ障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, psychiatric nurses clarified how they respond to acting out of patients with borderline personality disorders by qualitative analysis. We also conceptualized the interpersonal situation at the nursing scene. As a result, psychiatric nurses responded in a acting out setting while strongly aware of the boundary between nurses and patients. The created 3D conceptual model can be used as a visual auxiliary material for nursing, and can be used to judge the situations in which the team is located, their roles, and their own response tendencies.