Evaluation of the ripple effects of a self-efficacy improvement program for family caregivers caring for elders with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MARUO SATOMI  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70438240)
Research Collaborator HAMANAKA Keiko  元一般財団法人甲南会, 甲南病院, 認知症ケア認定看護師
OKUDA Masuhiro  社会福祉法人みささぎ会, 理事長
HATA Yaeko  社会福祉法人みささぎ会, 認知症予防自立支援推進室, 室長
KUWATA Naoya  社会福祉法人みささぎ会, 認知症予防自立支援推進室, 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護者 / 介入研究 / 評価 / 抑うつ / 自己効力感 / 老化 / 介入 / 介護自己効力感 / 参加型教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose and Methods: This study examined the effect of a self-efficacy improvement program on the care of elders with dementia by family caregivers. Twenty-three caregivers underwent the self-efficacy improvement program. The program’s effects were examined using questionnaires, which the subjects answered pre- and post-program. Results: The CES-D scores were significantly improved post-program (mean: 31.3 ± 7.4) compared to pre-program (mean: 35.7 ± 9.7; t = -4.0, p < .001). The psychiatric symptoms of elders with dementia increased post-program compared to pre-program while the behavioural symptoms did not change much. Conclusion: The program can reduce depression.