| Project/Area Number |
26861977
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2017) Kumamoto University (2015-2016) Fukuoka University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishitobi Mariko 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00571308)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 統合失調症患者 / 中年期 / 老親 / サポート体制 / 中年期女性統合失調症患者 / 女性 / 統合失調症 / 女性統合失調症患者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study comprised basic research involving interviews of people with mental disability and their aged parents to help to develop a support system for such individuals. As a result, interviews were conducted with six people with mental disability and 16 aged parents. Despite still depending on their parents, the people with mental disability came to behave as adults. They became aware of the advanced age of their parents and started take action in anticipation of the future together with their parents. The aged parents were unable to forget episodes at the time of onset and were constantly observing the neurological symptoms. While doing this, they were promoting the independence of the people with mental disability. However, they also wanted to live healthily for as long as possible to help their child. The necessary support was found to primarily include financial support, and ongoing support from both specialists and surrounding acquaintances from the time of onset.