Development of Social Support Assessment Scale for Family Caregivers of Older Adults with Dementia at Home (SSFD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015-2016)
Kumamoto Health Science University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Aya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (40366464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 介護者 / ソーシャルサポート / 在宅 / 家族 / 支援モデル / 尺度開発 / 尺度 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Purpose】The aim of this study was to develop the SSFD. 【Design】This was an exploratory quantitative study using an interative process to develop the SSFD.【Method】Data analysis included descriptive statistics, exploratory factor analysis, confidence factor, confirmatory factor analysis.【Results】This study were then named [Emotional support], [Practical care and domesticities support], [Appropriate provide of information support], [Support meaning to care], [Adjustment for a respite care support].The Cronbach’s α of five factor from 0.880, met the criteria of goodness of fit. 【Conclusions】The reliability and validity of the SSFD as a measure for the social support of family caregivers of Older Adults with dementia at home. Future, it is possible to the outcome study of the social support of family caregivers of Older Adults with dementia.The aim of this study was to develop the SSFD.