The factors of rehospitalization for psychiatric hospitals among community dwelling people with dementia and support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAGATA SATOKO  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 助教 (60632429)
Research Collaborator Kubota Kazumi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50728946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護者 / 認知症 / 労働者 / 介護負担感 / 労働生産性 / 就労者 / 介護負担感労働生産性 / 認知症高齢者 / 退院 / 認知症病棟 / 精神科病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the association of caregivers’ burden and work productivity loss among employees who provide care for a family member with dementia. Furthermore, whether the job characteristics components have a buffering effect was also studied. A cross-sectional survey was conducted among registered monitors of a survey company in Japan. A total of 34,800 monitors were invited to participate in the survey. However, owing to our financial constraints, the survey recruitment was stopped once the number of participants exceeded 379. Overall, 379 participants who provide care for a family member with dementia on top of having a job of their own answered the questionnaire. The present study suggests that higher caregivers’ burden declines their work productivity, and co-workers’ support, a job characteristics component, has a buffering effect on the association of caregivers’ burden and work productivity loss among employees who provide care for a family member with dementia.