An empirical research the effectiveness of promoting ward nurses' practical discharge support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Mayumi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30638523)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Atsuko
MATSUDA Yumi
MORIKAGI Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdischarge support / ward nurse / 継続看護 / 退院支援 / 実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected the following four items that were detected in a survey of pioneering facilities to develop a system for improving the work of ward nurses supporting discharge of patients and to verify the training effects: [1] sharing of patient information with home nurses at the meeting before discharge, [2] report from home nurses about patient conditions after discharge, [3] revised contents described in the summary at discharge, and [4] use of checklists to support discharge. The system for ward nurses was assessed before and after introduction of use of the discharge planning scale for ward nurses (DPWN). Three of the 4 subscales were improved by introduction of this approach; however, the “utilization of social resources” scale was not improved. In addition to this approach, we plan to develop a program for on-the-job training for ward nurses supporting discharge of patients.