Preventive nursing care from aspiration pneumonia: a twin research in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kayoko Omura  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30722839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords双生児研究 / 肺炎予防 / 嚥下障害 / 在宅看護学 / 地域看護学 / 公衆衛生看護学 / 嚥下機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find evidence related to dysphagia intervention, this study aimed to clarify the heritability of dysphagia. Participants were adult twins. In total, 28 twin pairs (n=56) participated; 86% were monozygotic, and 77% were females. The mean of age was 58.6 (SD=11.7) years. By univariate genetic analyses, we calculated the heritability of the risk and prevalence of dysphagia. The heritability of dysphagia risk was more influenced by additive genetic factor, whereas that of dysphagia prevalence was more affected by environmental factor.
By co-twin study, intake of pepper and high temperature food were significantly associated with low dysphagia risk in individual model. However, in co-twin model, these association were not significant. Thus, the result suggested that there might be common genetic effects between food preference and dysphagia.